Child Psych

Which of the following is a basic emotion? A. guilt B. happiness C. pride D. embarrassment Answer Key: B Question 2 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) One of the first signs of fear in an infant often occurs when they A. see scary scenes on television. B. are approached by an unfamiliar adult. C. are picked up by a familiar adult. D. have an interesting toy or favorite food taken away. Answer Key: B Question 3 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Self-conscious emotions don’t usually emerge until A. 9 to 12 months of age. B. 18 to 24 months of age. C. 4 to 6 months of age. D. to 3 years of age. Answer Key: B Question 4 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Nine-month-old Jack sees a cat for the first time. As the cat approaches him, Jack looks toward his mother to see how she reacts to the cat. Jack uses his mother’s emotions to determine his response to the cat, a tool known as A. basic emotions. B. complex referral. C. social referencing. D. display rules. Answer Key: C Question 5 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) During the elementary school years, children A. become less likely to modify their behavior according to other people? s emotions. B. egin to realize that people can have “mixed feelings. ” C. have a growing understanding of emotions, that appears to be unrelated to their social relationships. D. show little change in understanding the emotions of others. Answer Key: B Question 6 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Emotional regulation begins in A. toddlerhood. B. the elementary school years. C. infancy. D. the preschool year. Answer Key: C Question 7 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Adriana often cries, responds intensely to new situations, does not have regular eating and sleeping schedules, and is very active.
Adriana most closely fits Thomas and Chess’s __________ temperament classification. A. slow-to-warm-up. B. sociable. C. difficult. D. easy. Answer Key: C Question 8 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) The element of temperament called effortful control is defined as A. the extent to which a child is irritable, easily distresses, and is prone to anger. B. the amount of physical and motor activity in a child’s daily situations. C. the extent to which a child can focus on one activity and can hold herself back from doing inappropriate things. D. he extent to which a child expresses pleasure, enthusiasm, and contentment. Answer Key: C Question 9 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) Which of the following statements is TRUE? A. Although temperament is very stable in the first few months of life, it is not at all stable later in life. B. Temperament in childhood is only moderately related to adult personality traits. C. Temperament during the preschool years is not related to temperament later in life. D. Temperament during the preschool years is strongly related to temperament later in life. Answer Key: B Question 10 of 15
Temperamentally persistent children A. are likely to succeed in school. B. disobey their parents so they can get their own goals. C. are likely to comply with parent’s requests of them. D. are more prone to disappointment and embarrassment. Answer Key: A Question 11 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) The evolutionary psychological view of attachment is that it A. is learned through reinforcement and punishment. B. was important to human evolution but has no value in modern society. C. is the result of the resolution of conflicts that are centered on various parts of the body. D. ncreases the infant’s likelihood of survival. Answer Key: D Question 12 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) The infant singles out the attachment figure at approximately what age? A. 1 year B. four weeks C. 7 months D. 2 months Answer Key: C Question 13 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) When one-year-old Hayley’s mother left her in an unfamiliar room, Hayley cried. When her mother returned, Hayley wanted to be held for a minute but then wanted to get down and play. Hayley appears to have a(n) __________ attachment to her mother. A. resistant B. secure C. disorganized D. avoidant Answer Key: B

Question 14 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) A set of expectations about parents’ availability and responsiveness, generally and in times of stress is known as A. attachment in the making B. reciprocal relationships C. an emotional base D. internal working model Answer Key: D Question 15 of 15 Score: 1 (of possible 1 point) When children go to day care, the single most important factor related to secure attachment is A. the amount of time the child spends in day care. B. the quality of the child care. C. the age when the child began day care. D. the quality of parenting. Answer Key: D

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Child Psych
Just from $13/Page
Order Essay
Place your order
(550 words)

Approximate price: $22

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more

Order your essay today and save 20% with the discount code WELCOME